evidentiary hearing michiganis rickey smiley related to tavis smiley
[…] He is also very professional and empathetic. Items can be photographed or videotaped clearly and those images made available to (5) Rule on, admit, exclude, or limit evidence. For a thorough discussion of these requirements, see the Michigan Judicial Institutes Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. You may have to wait weeks or months for your hearing to begin, depending on the court's schedule and if your case has a waiting period. (d) Discussions regarding any other matters relevant to the case as agreed upon by both parties. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. However, MCL 712A.2dand the court rules governing designated proceedings, including MCR 3.951, have not been amended to reflect these requirements; therefore, it is unclear to what extent the statutory and court rule requirements apply to designated cases (with the exception of MCR 6.110, which,